More

Cheshire County Ladies Golf Association Ltd

History

CHESHIRE COUNTY LADIES’ GOLF ASSOCIATION COUNTY LADY PRESIDENTS
Year Name Club
1949-1960 Mrs Temple Dobell Bromborough GC
1961-1963  Mrs M. Griffiths Ringway GC 
1964-1966 Mrs B.W. Heaton Delamere Forest GC
1967-1969 Mrs E. Earnshaw Stockport GC 
1970-1972 Mrs G. Brown Heswall GC
1973-1975 Mrs M.I. Valentine Ringway GC 
1976-1978  Mrs W.D. Armstrong  Heswall GC
1979-1980 Mrs M. Burton Mere G.& C.C. 


COUNTY PRESIDENTS
Year Name Club
1981-1982  Mrs D. Lyall Heswall GC
1983-1984  Mrs D. Fontes Mere G & CC
1985-1986  Miss B. Lloyd  Wirral Ladies GC
1987-1988  Mrs J. Edmondson Wallasey GC
1989-1990  Mrs M. Allinson  Stockport GC
1991-1992  Mrs C. Comboy OBE Delamere Forest GC
1993-1994  Mrs A. Royle Bramall Park GC
1995-1996  Mrs B.M. Frazer  Caldy GC
1997-1998  Mrs G.S. Bridge  Delamere Forest GC
1999-2000  Mrs J. Heald Wilmslow GC
 2001-2002  Mrs D. Turner Sandiway GC
 2003-2004  Miss H. Lyall Delamere Forest GC
 2005-2006  Mrs P. Shennan Royal Liverpool Ladies
 2007-2008  Mrs S. Bennett Sandiway GC
 2009-2010  Mrs J. Hughes Delamere Forest GC
2011-2012  Mrs S. Graveley  Wilmslow GC
2013-2014 Mrs E Wilson Stockport GC
 2015-2016  Mrs R Whitehead  Delamere Forest GC
2017-2018 Mrs J Wainwright Ringway GC
2019-2020 Mrs S Day Heswall GC
2021- Mrs W Taylor The Wilmslow GC


COUNTY CAPTAINS
Year Name Club
2021 Mrs F Gell Bramhall GC
2020 Mrs F Gell Bramhall GC
2019 Mrs J Bell Royal Liverpool GC
2018 M/s S Eardley Wilmslow
2017 Mrs B Baird Vicars Cross GC
2016 Ms P Latham Caldy GC
2015 Mrs M Scowcroft Delamere Forest GC
2014 Mrs P Clegg Wilmslow GC
2013 Mrs L Foster Bramhall GC
2012 Mrs H McNeil Heswall GC
2011 Miss W Heath Hale GC
2010 Mrs M Griffiths Ringway GC
2009 Mrs J Leary Royal Liverpool Ladies GC
2008 Mrs S Wilson Sandiway GC
2007 Mrs P Draper Chorlton-cum-Hardy GC
2006 Mrs M Jamieson Ringway GC
2005 Mrs K Schneider Caldy GC
2004 Mrs W Taylor Wilmslow GC
2003 Mrs B Page Wilmslow GC
2002 Mrs S McC. Day Heswall GC
2001 Mrs S M Barrett Sale GC
2000 Mrs J M Wainwright Ringway GC
1999 Mrs D Weston Delamere Forest GC
1998 Mrs S Graveley Mere G & CC
1997 Mrs J R Whitehead Sandiway GC
1996 Mrs M Nathanson Bromborough GC
1995 Mrs B H Knowles Chorlton-cum-Hardy GC
1994 Mrs A Williams Royal Liverpool Ladies GC
1993 Mrs S Bennett Sandiway GC
1992 Mrs U Langmead Delamere Forest GC
1991 Mrs E Wilson Stockport GC
1990 Mrs H Lyall Wirral Ladies GC
1989 Mrs A Cox Mere G & CC
1988 Mrs P Cookson Heswall GC
1987 Mrs J Heald Wilmslow GC
1986 Mrs J Hughes Delamere Forest
1985 Mrs N R Toms Prestbury GC
1984 Mrs P Frazer Caldy GC
1983 Mrs A Royle Bramhall Park GC
1982 Mrs D P Roberts Wirral Ladies GC
1981 Mrs D Turner Sandiway GC
1980 Mrs A Briggs Royal Liverpool Ladies GC
1979 Miss D E O Booth Hale GC
1978 Mrs G S Bridge Heswall GC
1977 Mrs M Allinson Stockport GC
1976 Mrs J D Neal Caldy GC
1975 Miss A Eadie Wilmslow GC
1974 Mrs C Comboy O.B.E. Delamere Forest GC
1973 Mrs A C Fontes Mere G & CC
1972 Mrs C R E Nottingham Bromborough GC
1971 Mrs E Jack Bramall Park GC
1970 Mrs T Briggs Eaton GC
1969 Miss J Tweedale Wilmslow GC
1968 Miss B Lloyd Wirral Ladies GC
1967 Mrs J Godfrey Sandiway GC
1966 Mrs N Sinclair Heswall GC
1965 Mrs M Bratby Hale GC
1964 Miss A Christian-Jones Royal Liverpool Ladies GC
1963 Mrs K Anderton Mere G & CC
1962 Mrs C C Posnett Delamere Forest GC
1961 Mrs C Wright Prestbury GC
1960 Mrs K R Edmondson Wallasey GC
1959 Mrs N Shore Stockport GC
1958 Mrs D Lyall Wirral Ladies GC
1957 Mrs P H Longden Bramall Park GC
1956 Mrs W R Palmer Delamere Forest GC
1955 Mrs D H Griffiths Ringway GC
1954 Miss J Christian-Jones Wirral Ladies GC
1953 Mrs S Watson Mere G & CC
1952 Mrs W D Armstrong Heswall GC
1951 Mrs J B Hartley Bramhall GC
1950 Mrs S B Downes Caldy GC
1949 Mrs M Hunter Ringway GC
1948 Mrs B Heaton Delamere Forest GC
1947 Mrs W Whitefield Prestbury GC
1946 Mrs O G McCraig Wallasey GC
1939 Mrs O G McCraig Wallasey GC
1938 Mrs M Bason Prestbury GC
1937 Mrs G Brown Prenton GC
1936 Mrs J S Gemmell Wilmslow GC
1935 Miss A C Hooper Heswall GC
1934 Miss C Bridgeford Hale GC
1933 Miss D Moon Bromborough GC
1932 Mrs V Clement Ringway GC
1931 Mrs Stanley Smith Wirral Ladies GC
1930 Mrs Raymond Cooper Ringway GC
1929 Mrs John Heaton Wilmslow GC
1928 Mrs Stanley Smith Wirral Ladies GC
1927 Miss C Bridgeford Hale GC
1926 Miss D Chambers O.B.E Wirral Ladies GC
1925 Mrs Percy Cooper Bowdon GC
1924 Miss D Chambers O.B.E Wirral Ladies GC
1923 Miss D Chambers O.B.E Wirral Ladies GC
1922 Mrs Allen Macbeth Bowdon GC
1921 Mrs Temple Dobell Bromborough GC
1920 Mrs Temple Dobell Bromborough GC
1914 Miss D Chambers O.B.E Wirral Ladies GC
1913 Miss D Chambers O.B.E Wirral Ladies GC
1912 Miss D Chambers O.B.E Wirral Ladies GC
1911 Mrs M J Bamford Hoylake Ladies GC
1910 Mrs M J Bamford Hoylake Ladies GC
1909 Mrs M J Bamford Hoylake Ladies GC
1908 Miss W Crowther Moreton Ladies GC
1907 Miss W Crowther Moreton Ladies GC


CHESHIRE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Course Winner
2020 Not Held
2019 Royal Liverpool  Miss I Wardle
2018 Wilmslow Miss I Wardle
2017 Vicars Cross Miss L Jamieson
2016 Caldy Miss L Jamieson
2015 Delamere Forest Miss A Cowlard
2014 Wilmslow Miss E Goddard
2013 Bramhall Miss E Goddard
2012 Heswall Miss N Lowe
2011 Ringway Miss N Lowe
2010 Delamere Forest Miss K Whitmore
2009 Royal Liverpool Miss K Whitmore
2008 Sandiway Miss R Goodall
2007 Wallasey Miss S Farrer
2006 Ringway Miss N Podmore
2005 Caldy Miss N Podmore
2004 Prestbury Miss N Podmore
2003 Wilmslow Miss S Beardsall
2002 Heswall Miss S Beardsall
2001 Sale Miss R Adby
2000 Ringway Miss O Briggs
1999 Delamere Forest Miss R Adby
1998 Mere Miss E Ratcliffe
1997 Sandiway Miss E Ratcliffe
1996 Bromborough Miss L Dermott
1995 Chorlton-cum-Hardy Miss E Ratcliffe
1994 Royal Liverpool Miss F Brown
1993 Sandiway Miss J Morley
1992 Delamere Forest Miss J Morley
1991 Stockport Miss F Brown
1990 Wallasey Miss J Morley
1989 Mere Miss J Morley
1988 Royal Liverpool Miss J Morley
1987 Wilmslow Miss S Robinson
1986 Warrington Miss J Hill
1985 Prestbury Miss L Percival
1984 Caldy Miss J Hill
1983 Prestbury Miss H Latham
1982 Wallasey Miss H Latham
1981 Sandiway Mrs A Briggs
1980 Royal Liverpool Mrs A Briggs
1979 Wilmslow Mrs H Latham
1978 Wallasey Mrs J Hughes
1977 Stockport Miss H Latham
1976 Caldy Mrs A Briggs
1975 Wilmslow Mrs E Wilson
1974 Delamere Forest Mrs S Graveley
1973 Mere Mrs A Briggs
1972 Royal Liverpool Miss H Lyall
1971 Bramall Park Mrs A Briggs
1970 Eaton Mrs C Comboy O.B.E
1969 Wilmslow Mrs C Comboy O.B.E
1968 Royal Liverpool Mrs C Comboy O.B.E
1967 Sandiway Miss E Chadwick
1966 Royal Liverpool Miss E Chadwick
1965 Wilmslow Miss E Chadwick
1964 Royal Liverpool Miss E Chadwick
1963 Mere Miss E Chadwick
1962 Royal Liverpool Mrs C Comboy O.B.E
1961 Sandiway Mrs C Comboy O.B.E
1960 Wallasey Mrs T Briggs
1959 Prestbury Mrs C Grott
1958 Royal Liverpool Miss S McNicholl
1957 Wilmslow Miss D Lewis
1956 Delamere Forest Miss M Wolff
1955 Sandiway Miss B LLoyd
1954 Royal Liverpool Miss A Christian-Jones
1953 Mere Mrs M Appleby
1952 Royal Liverpool Mrs E Horabin
1951 Prestbury Miss B Lloyd
1950 Royal Liverpool Mrs E Horabin
1949 Mere Mrs J Cowper
1948 Royal Liverpool Miss J Pemberton
1947 Prestbury Miss J Pemberton
1939 Wallasey Mrs J B Hartley
1938 Mere Mrs W Whitfield
1937 Wallasey Mrs A Macbeth
1936 Wilmslow Mrs A Hartley
1935 Royal Liverpool Mrs A Macbeth
1934 Prestbury Mrs V Clement
1933 Royal Liverpool Mrs E Wilson
1932 Sandiway Mrs A Macbeth
1931 Wallasey Mrs V Clement
1930 Prestbury Mrs R Cooper
1929 Royal Liverpool Mrs V Clement
1928 Sandiway Mrs T Dobell
1927 Royal Liverpool Mrs A Macbeth
1926 Stockport Mrs T Dobell
1925 Wallasey Miss C Bridgeford
1924 Wilmslow Miss D Chambers O.B.E
1923 Wallasey Mrs A Macbeth
1922 Wallesey Mrs A Macbeth
1921 Wallasey Mrs T Dobell
1920 Wallasey Mrs T Dobell

SCRATCH CUP
YeAR COURSE WINNER
1914 Wallasey Miss G Ravenscroft
1913 Wallasey Miss G Ravenscroft
1912 Wallasey Miss G Ravenscroft
1911 Heswall Miss G Ravenscroft






Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.